arrow

Grants awarded in 2016 included the following:

Bush Theatre
Studio at the Bush Theatre – part of Bush capital campaign

Polka Children’s Theatre
Polka Capital Redevelopment Project, completed 2021

Wayne Macgregor Dance Company
Studio Wayne Macgregor - Capital Project

Tricycle Theatre (subsequently renamed The Kiln)

Transforming the Tricycle: Capital Project

Dance Umbrella
‘Gala’ new Jerome Bel commission, London performances at Bernie Grant Arts Centre, Tate Modern & Sadler’s Wells as part of Dance Umbrella 2016

Igor & Moreno/ The Place
‘Andante’ new commission, London premiere at The Place

New English Ballet Theatre
New commission by Marcelino Sambé - London premiere at Peacock Theatre

Sadler’s Wells
New commission by Russell Maliphant Dance Company: ‘Silent Lines’ – London premiere Sadler’s Wells

Arts Catalyst
Collaborative Arts/ Science Programme to celebrate 50th anniversary of groundbreaking ‘9 Evenings: Theatre and Engineering’ organised New York 1966 by Rauschenberg & Kulliver - Granary Building and Arts Catalyst exhibition space, Kings Cross

Asian Music Circuit (AMC)
‘The Genders of Indian Music’ exhibition and concert series, Asia House and Cadogan Hall

Victoria & Albert Museum
‘Opera: City’ exhibition

Apples and Snakes
‘The Writing Room’ Project

Asia House
Lecture series: ‘Sin Cities: Vice and Virtue Across Asia’s Urban Landscapes’, part of Asia House’s annual Literature Festival

Camden Arts Centre
‘Where we are Now’: 50th anniversary lectures series extended by series of talks hosted by Duro Olowu as part of Duro Olowu exhibition

Delfina Foundation
‘The Politics of Food: Markets and Movements’ a 12 week lecture/ exhibition programme exploring issues surrounding the production and distribution of food

The Literature Prize Foundation (known as The Folio Prize)
‘Folio Academy Sessions’ weekend literary festival

Aurora Orchestra
10th Anniversary Season and first season of ‘Musical Theatre’ at South Bank Centre

Britten Sinfonia
New Music Programme 2016-17, various venues London

Chineke!
‘The Next Stage’ concert – South Bank Centre

‘Music in Prisons’ Irene Taylor Trust
New commission from Mark-Anthony Turnage to celebrate the organisations 21st Anniversary, performed as part of a special concert to mark the anniversary celebrations at the Union Chapel, Islington

Multi-Story Music
Multi-Story Orchestra: Inaugural Summer Chamber Series – Bold Tendencies, Peckham Car park

PRS for Music Foundation
New Music Biennial, South Bank Centre

Union Chapel
‘Unbound’ New Organ Music Festival

English National Opera
‘Winter’s Tale’ new opera commission by Ryan Wigglesworth

Mahagony Opera Group
‘The Mother’ new commission by composer Laurence Osborne & librettist Theo Merz based on the play by Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz (Witkacy), World premiere (semi-staged) Posk, London

Music Theatre Wales
International Programme: UK premiere of Eötvös’s ‘The Golden Dragon’ (UK Tour 2017), UK premiere of Dusapin’s ‘Passion’ (QEH; 2018), premiere of new opera ‘Violet’ by composer Tom Coult & librettist Alice Birch (Aldeburgh Festival and London 2022)

Tête-à-Tête
10th Anniversary New Opera Festival 2017 – various venues King’s Cross

Welsh National Opera
London premiere of new opera ‘In Parenthesis’ by composer Iain Bell and librettists David Antrobus and Emma Jenkins, based on epic Welsh 1st World War poem by David Jones

Belarus Free Theatre - ‘Tomorrow I was Always a Lion’ new devised piece drawing on competing narratives of psychosis & inspired by Arnhild Lauveng’s book ‘A Road back from Schizophrenia’, Albany Deptford

Cardboard Citizens
‘Home Truths’ 25th Anniversary play festival – The Bunker

Complicité
A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer’ new play by performance artist Bryony Kimmings, Dorfman, National Theatre

Half Moon Young People’s Theatre
‘Her’, a new play for teenage audiences about global conflict and migration, devised in co-production with Brolly Theatre Company

High Tide Festival Theatre
Celebration of 10th Anniversary of High Tide with London premiere and High Tide’s first transfer to Royal Court: ‘Harrogate’, by Al Smith

Old Vic Theatre
New adaptation of Sophocles’ OEDIPUS REX by Ella Hickson

Soho Theatre
‘Girls’ new play by Theresa Ikoko

Strongback Productions Ltd
‘Chigger Footboys’ new play by Patricia Cumper to be performed at Tara Theatre

Unicorn Theatre

New adaptation for young audiences of ‘Beowulf’ by Chris Thorpe, directed by Justin Audibert

Yard Theatre
‘Removal Men’ a new commission from M.J. Harding to be directed by Yard’s artistic director, Jay Miller

Yellow Earth Theatre Company
New adaptation of Marlowe’s ‘Tamburlaine’ written and directed by Ng Choon Ping – Arcola Theatre

Artangel Trust
‘The Ethics of Dust’ exhibition/installation by Jorge Otero-Pailos in Westminster Hall

Beaconsfield
‘Provisional Conditions’ installations by Emily Motto and Material conjectures

Leighton House (Friends of Leighton House)
‘Coming Home: 'Flaming June’, the Making of an Icon’ exhibition

National Gallery
‘Jan Van Eyck and the Pre-Raphaelites’ Sunley Room display

National Portrait Gallery
‘Behind the Mask Another Mask: Gillian Wearing and Claude Cahun Self Portraits’

RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects)
Contemporary Commission: immersive installation by Giles Round

Whitechapel Art Gallery
First major ‘Edouardo Paolozzi’ exhibition to be held in London: grant to be put towards catalogue costs