arrow

Grants awarded in 2019 included the following:

Crafts Council
‘Home for Craft’: Capital grant requested to help transform the ground floor of Claremont Chapel, a grade II listed chapel dating from 1819, into a new home for craft - opened 2021

East London Dance
Capital project at 3 Sugar House Lane, the UK’s first Talent House for Dance and Urban Culture - soft opening 2022

ICA
Capital improvements phase I - opened to public 2021

INIVA
Stuart Hall Library: Ensuring a radical archive space for the future

King’s Head Theatre
New King’s Head Theatre: Launching a talent hub for the future

Matt’s Gallery
Matt’s Gallery New Home in 9 Elms

S.P.I.D. Theatre Company
Refurbishment of the Theatre at Kensal House

Studio Voltaire
Capital Project - opened 2021

Akademi Dance
Akademi 40th Anniversary Programme, various venues across London

Dance Umbrella
‘Four by Four’: 4 new commissions from young artists selected by leading choreographers in their field: Mythili Prakash, Georgia Vardarou (shown Fairfield Halls and Sadler’s Wells respectively, 2019); post pandemic only one further piece shown, by Dimitris Papaioannou, Sadler’s Wells 2021

Rambert Dance Company
New commission ‘Aisha & Abhaya’ from choreographer Sharon Eyal, director Kibwe Tavares, musician GAIKA and artist/ designer Uldus Bakhtiozina, to premiere Linbury ROH

Richard Alston Dance Company/ The Place
‘Final Edition’: Richard Alston’s Final Commission and London Performances with Richard Alston Dance Company, London premiere Sadler’s Wells

Shobana Jeyasingh Dance
New re-interpretation of Monteverdi’s ‘Il Combattimento’ London premiere at Sadler’s Wells, Autumn 2022

Tavaziva Dance
New commission by Bawren Tavaziva, ‘BOY’S KHAYA’ - Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells, 2021

City of London Sinfonia
‘Storytelling Project’ with Faber & Faber – Southwark Cathedral and QEH

Hofesh Schechter Company
‘LIGHT: Bach Dances’ – Original London performances planned at the Barbican Summer/ Autumn 2021 now cancelled - piece only touring mainland Europe

Horniman Museum
South London Music Commissions, Festival and Exhibition

Serious
‘The Black Peril’, EartH, Hackney : a dynamic new work by Soweto Kinch, commemorating the episodes of civil unrest, disorder and racial conflict that erupted across the western world a year on from The Armistice declaration in 1918. The performance features a 14-piece jazz ensemble, a quartet by the members of London Symphony Orchestra, Chicago jazz giants Makaya McCraven and Junius Paul as well as dance choreographed by rising star Jade Hackett, and visuals of news footage and film archive from 1919.

English Folk Dance and Song Society
‘Folk Lab’: Ian Carter and Nicola Kearey (Stick In The Wheel, From Here Records) have invited Olugbenga Adelekan (Metronomy, Africa Express), Jon 1st (DMC DJ Champion, Fly High Society) and Nabihah Iqbal (Ninja Tune, NTS) to experiment and collaborate with them on a residency programme exploring the national collection of folk arts held in the Vaughan Williams Memorial Library, managed by the English Folk Dance and Song Society and held at Cecil Sharp House. The Programme will culminate in a concert at Cecil Sharp House, delayed to 2022

Peer Gallery
‘PEER in the Library’, a 2 year collaboration between Peer Gallery and Shoreditch Library, Hoxton, including three artist presentations by Madiha Aijaz, Sara MacKillop and One of My Kind (OOMK), a collaborative publishing practice led by Rose Nordin, Sofia Niazi and Heiba Lamara, alongside local poetry commissioning and publication project with associated events: ‘Swirl of Words, Swirl of Worlds’, representing all the languages spoken in the borough of Hackney

Poetry London
Poetry London Magazine launch events and Readings Programme, Kings Place

Space
SPACE Archiving Project: The Early Years

White Review
The White Review: funds to go toward building editorial capacity

Baroque at the Edge
‘Baroque at the Edge’ Festival 2020, LSO St Luke’s

Britten Sinfonia
Support for two projects in 2019/20 season:
1. ‘Refugee’ new song cycle for tenor and orchestra by Mark Anthony Turnage – song cycle premiered by Britten Sinfonia and Andrew Clayton at Milton Court
2. European premiere of ‘Reich/ Richter’ - Barbican Concert Hall

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Support for ‘20:20 Vision’ contemporary music season, in particular for the following concerts: ‘New Century, New Sound 2001’ (Beethoven, Eötvös and Scriabin), ‘Crossing Cultures 2010’ (Corigliano, Glass and Shankar) and ‘Stravinsky: Brett Dean 2019’ including the UK premiere of Brett Dean’s Accordion Concerto, RFH

London Sinfonietta
London premiere of new commission ‘Homage to Bridget Riley’ by Georg Friedrich Haas at the QEH

LSO
Support for new commission ‘Antisphere’ by Emily Howard, premiered at the Barbican in LSO 2019/20 Season-Opening concert

Music for Youth
Music for Youth 50th Anniversary workshops and concert: ‘REMIX London’, ‘Spotlight On: New Music’ at the Elgar Room and ‘The Future is Now’ 50th birthday concert at the Barbican

Sound and Music
Support for 5 composers on the New Voices Artist Development Programme and related performances: Alex Ho-partnering with UK Chinese Ensemble, Tangram, Damilola Eniola-partnering with the Korean Cultural Centre, Eunseog Lee, Bex Burch, Eska Mtungwazi-partnering with Royal Opera House and The Albany

Baseless Fabric Theatre
A promenade re-interpretation of Strauss’s ‘Die Fledermaus’, Boroughs of Merton and Wandsworth and Grimeborn Opera Festival, Arcola Theatre (2019) and a new interpretation of ‘Carmen’ (2022)

Brolly/Opera North co-production
‘The Powder Monkey’ new new site-specific chamber opera about the transatlantic slave trade by Errollyn Warren, Dominic Hingorami and Rachana Jadhav, to be premiered in London at the National Maritime Museum and Albany Deptford

Classical Opera
Mozart in Italy: 3 day festival, Cadogan Hall, involving new generation of singers

Fulham Opera
Wagner’s ‘Die Meistersinger’ 2019, Greenwood Theatre, involving diverse casting and large amateur chorus

Graeae Theatre Company
‘The Paradis Files’, new chamber opera by Erollyn Warren about the blind musician and composer, Maria Theresia von Paradis (1759-1824) - premiered South Bank Centre Spring 2022

Opera Holland Park
Young Artists’ Scheme (typically aged 24 – 32) culminating in 3 Young Artist performances (dress rehearsal, matinee and evening performance) of Mozart’s ‘Marriage of Figaro’, 2021 (replacing cancelled 2020 production of Tchaikovsky’s ‘Eugene Onegin’)

Almeida Theatre
A radical reinterpretation of Gorky’s ‘Vassa’ by Mike Bartlett, directed by early-career director Tinuke Craig

Ardent Theatre Company
‘Rethink’, ARDENT8 devised New Work led by Andrew Muir, Union Theatre 2021

Attic Theatre
‘The First Noel’ new play by Chris Bush, to tour libraries and other public buildings across Merton and neighbouring South London boroughs including Merton Arts Space, Wimbledon Library

Belarus Free Theatre
‘Dogs of Europe’ new devised work based on the novel by Alhierd Bacharevič - Barbican Spring 2022

Gate Theatre
The Gate Theatre’s 40th Anniversary Season: ‘Mephisto’ by Samuel Gallet inspired by the novel by Klaus Mann, ‘Land Without Dreams/ Landet Uden Dromme’ by Tue Biering, ‘Faces in the Crowd/ Los Ingravidos’ by Valeria Luiselli, ‘Trainers, or, The Brutal Unpleasant Atmosphere of This Most Disagreeable Season: A Theatrical Essay’ by Sylvan Oswald, ‘Omeros’ by Derek Walcott

Hoxton Hall
‘Hoxton Street’, formerly called ‘Hoxton Hall Happenings’, an experimental episodic drama devised by a group of local writers, led by Johnny O’Neill. The season aims to offer a counter-discourse to the current debate on the working class and to engage a local audience through the use of relevant plot lines and audience interaction deriving from the music hall tradition of Hoxton Hall - Spring/ Summer 2022

Lyric Hammersmith
Support for two productions of the inaugural season of new Artistic Director, Rachel O’Riordan:
1. ‘A Doll’s House’ by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Tanika Gupta
2. ‘Dr Faustus’ a new adaptation of the Faust legend by Chris Bush

National Theatre
Re-interpretation of Chekhov’s ‘Three Sisters’ by British-Nigerian poet and playwright, Inua Ellams, Lyttleton, National Theatre

Omnibus Theatre
‘Or/And I’, a new adaptation of Virginia Woolf’s Orlando by Lucy Grace

Papatango Theatre Company
Papatango New Writing Prize Production: ‘Shook’ by Samuel Bailey, Southwark Playhouse

Pascal Theatre Company
‘As Happy As God in France’, a new play by Julia Pascal focusing on the meeting between Hannah Arendt, Eva Daube and Charlotte Salomon in Vichy's Gurs internment camp - performed in part online during the lockdown but a live reading also planned in London 2022/23

Pleasance Theatre
‘You Will Know Their Names’: 21 week season of New Writing for 2020, Downstairs Space at the Pleasance, Islington, including: ‘Fix’ by Julie Tsang (Unbroken Theatre), ‘No Sweat’ by Vicky Moran (Soapbox), The Rage of Narcissus by Sergio Blanco (Tanagram Theatre), ‘Drip Drip Drip’ by Jon Welch (Pipeline Theatre), ‘Godot Is A Woman’ (Silent Faces)

Royal Court
‘Rare Earth Mettle’, new play by Al Smith, premiered in the Royal Court’s re-opening season, 2021

Royal Shakespeare Company
Re-interpretation of ‘The Taming of the Shrew’ directed by Justin Audibert, London premiere Barbican

Shoreditch Town Hall Trust
‘Made in Shoreditch’: commissioning & performance Programme working with 5 emerging artists/companies

Tara Arts
‘Re-opening Tara’: Abdul Shayek’s first season as Artistic Director at Tara Theatre, including Sudha Bhuchar’s collaborative ‘A Final Farewell’ (NB replacing original grant offer for Mahabarata Raga Season), Summer 2021

Theatre503
‘The 503 Slate’: support for two world class productions from Theatre503’s International Playwriting Award in 2019/20: .‘Out of Sorts’ by Danusia Samal – winner of annual playwriting award, performed 2019 and ‘Milk and Gall’ by Mathilde Dratwa – runner up of playwriting award, performed 2021

Theatre Peckham
First revival of Anders Lustgarten’s ‘Extremism’ to launch young artists programme under direction of new Artistic Director, Suzann McLean

Theatre Royal Stratford East
‘Welcome to Iran’, new play written and directed by Artistic Director, Nadia Fall - live performance cancelled due to the pandemic but released as a ‘Lockdown Theatre’ radio play on Radio 3 in 2021

The Tramshed (Greenwich & Lewisham Young People’s Theatre)
Progression Performance Platforms including a number of ‘Generator’ Scratch Night Events, ‘The Secret Shed of Trams and Dreams’, an immersive show using the whole of the building, involving around 50 emerging artists in a collaboration between the Tramshed, the company Dende Colective, East 15 World Performance BA course and several emerging artists working as performers, creative team and technicians, and 2 ‘Charged’ Mini Festivals

Upstart Theatre
DARE FESTIVAL 2019, Shoreditch Town Hall

Young Vic
UK premiere of ‘Fairview’ by Jackie Sibblies Drury, directed by Nadia Latif

Auto Italia
‘Queer Feminists: Radical Communities’ exhibition series, including: ‘Deep Down Body Thirst’ curated by Radclyffe Hall and ‘A Maior’ curated by Bruno Zhu

Barbican
‘Trevor Paglen: From Apple to Anomaly’ installation, Barbican Curve

British Museum
‘Portrait of the Artist Käthe Kollwitz’, British Museum

Cell Project Space
20th Anniversary exhibition season including: International group show ‘Civic Duty’ examining public life defined by its prohibitions and exclusions; ‘Shit and Doom – No! Art’, exhibition of the anti-establishment art movement begun in 1959 in New York by Boris Lurie (1924-2008), Stanley Fisher (1926-1980) and Sam Goodman (1919-1967); ‘The Farmyard is not a violent place and I look exactly like Judy Garland’, a collaboration between artist Alex Margo Arden and artist-writer Caspar Heinemann; ‘Carolyn Lazard’, solo exhibition of commissioned new work; ‘New Dance (1976-1988)’, first UK retrospective of New Dance & X6 collective
with performances by Sanna Helena Berger and Shade Theret

Mosaic Rooms
‘Anamorphosis: The West Bank Landscape’: first UK exhibition by Indian artist, Praneet Soi

National Gallery
‘Young Bomberg and the Old Masters’, Gallery One display

Protégé DNA
‘Zari – Border’: artists’ residency and exhibition, Protégé Gallery, Brentford, and British Library, delayed to 2022

Serpentine Gallery
First UK exhibition of Amsterdam based Italian eco-design-duo Formafantasma

Tate Britain
Grant towards curatorial research for ‘Life Between Islands: Caribbean-British Art 1950s - Now’, exhibition 2021-22