arrow

Grants awarded in 2017 included the following:

English National Ballet
New Building at Canning Town

Brixton House (formerly Oval House)
Transforming Ovalhouse: Theatre relocated to major new capital build in Brixton and renamed Brixton House, completed 2022

Akademi
South Asian Dance UK - ‘The Troth’ new commission by choreographer Gary Clarke – London premiere QEH

Dance Art Foundation
‘On The Habit of Being Oneself’, an evening programme including one new commission, a re-worked existing piece and a new film by choreographer Joe Moran – London premiere at the Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells

East London Dance
‘East Wall’, new commission by Hofesh Schecter together with 3 ELD-supported emerging young choreographers: Duwane Taylor, Becky Namgauds and Lee Griffiths
NB This grant is to support the emerging choreographers – premiere at the Tower of London

Kadam Asian Dance and Music
‘The Rose and the Bubul’ promenade dance performance - Stockwood Park, Luton; Horniman Museum and Gardens (as part of Indian Festival); Geffrye Museum Gardens; Lauderdale House

Rambert Dance
‘Life is a Dream’ new 3 act narrative piece by Kim Brandstrup - London premiere at Sadler’s Wells

Sadler’s Wells
‘8 minutes’ first main stage independent commission for Alexander Whitley Dance Company – London premiere Sadler’s Wells

Arts Admin
‘Your Future Scenario’ interactive public performance by artist Zoe Svendsen - Barbican

Forma Arts and Media
‘From Out A Dark Sea’ London premiere - St Giles Cripplegate Church

ICA
‘ICA Live’ major new interdisciplinary programme strand introduced by incoming Director of the ICA, Stefan Kalmár

Somerset House
‘Somerset House Studios’ public exhibition and events programme

Barbican
‘Basquiat: Boom for Real’ exhibition Public Talks Programme

INIVA
Weekend Open Library Project

RIBA
‘Europa: Connecting Ideas Across Borders’ lecture programme

SPACE
Book and Lecture Series to celebrate 50 Years of SPACE studios

Spread the Word
New Writers Open Call – Camden Arts Centre

City of London Sinfonia
‘CLoser: Modern Mystics’ - Southwark Cathedral, Village Underground and St John Smith’s Square

Latin America House
‘London sings Violeta Parra at 100’, Kamio Red Gallery, Rivington St

London Contemporary Orchestra (LCO)
10th Anniversary Concert/ Installation Programme including:
‘Other Worlds‘ concert at Barbican including the UK premiere of Giacinto Scelsi’s ‘Uaxuctum:
The Legend of the Maya City, destroyed by themselves for religious reasons’ and John Luther Adams’s ‘Become Ocean’ with AI installation by Universal Assembly Unit and Artrendex
‘LCO + RIVAL CONSOLES + CLAIRE M SINGER’ at QEH:
A live installation inspired by the visual art of Bridget Riley responding to the sound of LCO playing new work by Ryan Lee West (Rival Consoles), Michael Gordon's ‘Rushes’, and Claire M Singer's ‘gleann ciùin’
24: A 24 hour relaxed contemporary music concert, still in planning, but to include 5 commissions from Jocelyn Campbell, Chaînes, Lawrence English, Emilie Leveniaise-Farrouch and Cat Lamb.

London Sinfonietta
50th Anniversary Season: ‘Past-Present-Future,’ South Bank Center Birthday Concert and new commission ‘The Cave’ by Tansy Davies - South Bank Centre and The Printworks

ORA Choir
February Commission Concerts, 13 new commissions by 12 composers: Julian Anderson, David Bednall, Alexander Campkin, Francisco Coll, John Joubert, Matthew Martin, Kim Porter, Sven–David Sandström, Mark Simpson, Giles Swayne, Oliver Tarney, Julian Wachner - LSO St Lukes

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
‘Passion According to Judas’ new commission by Sally Beamish - St John’s Smith Square

Spitalfields Festival
‘The House of Schumann’ re-imagining of Schumann’s ‘Dichterliebe’, various venues Spitalfields

St John’s Smith Square Charitable Trust
‘Occupy the Pianos’ 5 day contemporary music festival

Tara Arts
‘Ragas by the Railway’ Indian Music Series at Tara Theatre

Wigmore Hall
Jörg Widmann residency and concert series

Baseless Fabric Theatre
A new adaptation & promenade performance of ‘Cosi Fan Tutte’ – 8 different locations across London Borough of Merton: Mitcham, Morden, Pollards Hill, Tooting/Figges Marsh, Colliers Wood, Raynes Park, Wimbledon Village, Wimbledon Town Centre

Opera Up Close
A new adaption of ‘The Magic Flute’ arranged by Alex Beetschen with libretto by Glyn Maxwell – London premiere at Soho Theatre

Ardent Theatre
London premiere at Soho Theatre of new play ‘Sacrifice’, written by Andrew Muir to showcase the ‘Ardentt8' ensemble of actors from low income backgrounds who have graduated outside London

Camden People’s Theatre
‘Fog Everywhere’ new devised theatre piece by and for young people affected by pollution in the capital

Deafinitely Theatre
Site-specific adaptation of Mike Bartlett’s ‘Contractions’ to celebrate the company’s 15th anniversary – performed at New Diorama's ND2

Gate Theatre

First season of plays to be produced by new artistic Director, Ellen McDougall including:
1. ‘The Unknown Island’, adapted and directed by Ellen McDougall from Nobel Laureate Jose Saramago's short story
2. ‘Suzy Storck’ by Magali Mougel directed by Jean Pierre Baro
3. ‘Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992’ by Anna Deveare Smith directed by Ola Ince
4. ‘Trust’ by Falk Richter directed by Jude Christian
5. ‘Effigies of Wickedness’, devised cabaret of songs banned by the Nazis, from an idea by Peter Braithwaite and directed by Ellen McDougall - in collaboration with ENO

Kazzum
‘The Boys the Bees and the Blizzard” immersive devised theatre piece exploring ideas of community for teenage audiences and actors - Shoreditch Town Hall

Lightbox Theatre
‘Everyday People’, series of lunchtime ‘Shorts’ aimed at engaging time-short Londoners with a snappy 50 minute double-bill of short overlooked plays by some of theatre’s most best known writers, comprising ‘Seagulls’ by Caryl Churchill and ‘Every Twenty Minutes’ by Tennessee Williams, Bridewell Theatre

New Diorama Theatre
‘Secret Life of Humans’ new play devised and directed by David Byrne based on best-selling book, ‘Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind’, by Yuval Noah Harari

Royal Court
‘Victory Condition’ new play by Chris Thorpe, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs

S.P.I.D. Theatre Company
‘iAm 4.0’ (formerly ‘The Upgrade’) new devised play for young audiences and performers by Helena Thompson, directed by Mel Cook, Bush Theatre, Kensal House and other venues

Stratford Circus Arts Centre
3 new commissions for 2017/18 season: ‘Big Foot’ by Joseph Barnes Phillips of HighRise Theatre, ‘Word’ by Jamal Harwood and ‘Pot’ by Ambreen Razia

Synergy Theatre Company
‘There is a Field’ new play by Martin Askew – London premiere Theatre 503

Young Vic
New adaptation of Arthur Kopit’s play ‘Wings’, originally written for radio, directed by Natalie Abrahami

Auto Italia
‘Decolonising Love’ Live Events Series of exhibition/installations/ performances including Angela Goh ‘Body Loss’, Christopher Kirubi ‘Rush’, Yun Ingrid Lee ‘WHITE PINK BROWN’. The complete programme of events engaged 11 artists, of whom eight are LGBTQI BAME: Rhoda Boateng, Harman Bains, Adam Fa-Rah, Chloe Fiilani, Angela Goh, Tommie Introna, Yun Ingrid Lee, Christopher Kirubi, Shenece Oretha, Michael Wallace and James Wreford

Cell Project Space
‘Jenna Bliss and Gili Tal’ Exhibition

Dulwich Picture Gallery
‘Jusepe di Ribera (1592 – 1652): The Art of Violence:’

Flat Time House (John Latham Foundation)
‘Radical Affinity ’ series collaborative events and exhibitions between Flat Time House and Kunstraum including installations at Flat Time House by Beth Cain (UL), Lina Hermsdorf (Germany), Annika Kahrs (Germany) and Louisa Martin (UK) and four talks/ performances inspired by John Latham’s Object Lectures by artists Michael Dean (UK), Laure Prouvost (France), Cathy Spooner (UK) and Holly Pester (UK). Kunstraum’s programme includes a series of new performance commissions by Jenifer Tee (Netherlands), Merike Estna (Estonia), Kris Lemsalu (Estonia), Alexandre Estrela (Portugal), Beth Collar (UK), Mary Hurrell (South Africa) and Shelly Nadashi (Israel)

Gasworks
Gasworks Exhibition Commissioning Programme 2017/18 to support exhibitions by: Monira al Qadiri (Kuwait) ‘The Craft’, Zach Blas (USA) ‘Contra-Internet’, Rachal Bradley (UK) ‘Interlocutor’, Osias Yanov (Buenos-Aires) ‘Orphan Dance’

Jewish Museum
‘Designs on Britain ’ exhibition

Royal Academy of Arts
‘Tacita Dean Landscapes’ - Inaugural exhibition of the new galleries, Burlington Gardens, part of RA 250 Celebrations