arrow

Grants awarded in 2018 included the following:

Friends of Leighton House
Opening Up Leighton House Capital Campaign

Roundhouse Trust
The Roundhouse Next Generation Capital Campaign

South London Fine Art Gallery and Library
South London Gallery Capital Campaign expansion into the former Peckham Road Fire Station

Southwark Playhouse
A new permanent home for Southwark Playhouse capital project

Alexander Whitley Dance Company
New Dance Work by Alexander Whitley, ‘Overflow’, London premiere Sadler’s Wells

Balletboyz
‘Them/ Us’ new Christopher Wheeldon and company piece to celebrate 20th anniversary – London premiere Sadler’s Wells

Mark Bruce Dance Company
New commission ‘Return to Heaven’, London premiere Wilton’s Music Hall

The Place
Two new commissions:
1. ‘Dance Number 2°’ by Sivan Rubinstein, The Place 2021
2. ‘Donuts’ by Jamaal Burkmar and dance group Extended Play, The Place 2021

Dash Arts
‘Dido’s Bar’ Royal Docks, Autumn 2022 (NB replacing previous European forum project)

Lift (London International Festival of Theatre)
I AM FROM REYKJAVIK by Sonia Hughes (replacing‘Alcohol, City, Lights and Slow Songs’ by Inua Ellams) - City of London locations: Aldgate Square and Carter Lane Gardens, St. Paul's churchyard, 6 & 7 August 2021; Royal Docks: RAW Labs Pump House Square and Crystal Gardens, 15 & 17 August 2021

Shubbak Festival
Shubbak Festival 2019: A window on Contemporary Arab Culture - Radical new music and theatre commissions for Shubbak Festival 2019, various venues across London

Apples & Snakes
Flagship project for 35th Anniversary: ‘Rallying Cry’ - first site specific immersive spoken word production to take place throughout rooms/ performance spaces of newly re-opened Battersea Arts Centre

Art360 Foundation
The Aubrey Williams Archive Heritage Project

The Poetry Society
Celebratory event at South Bank Centre and publication of newly commissioned poetry series ‘One Night we Sat and Watched the Sea’ in celebration of 40th anniversary of Poetry Society’s flagship talent development programme, The National Poetry Competition

Rathbones Folio Prize & Folio Academy Foundation
Rathbones Folio Mentorships for aspiring young writers of fiction from diverse backgrounds

Aurora Orchestra
‘Orchestral Theatre’ Series, QEH

Chineke!
Commission and world premiere in London of new piece written for the orchestra by Julian Joseph - to be performed within Chineke! concert at QEH, part of SBC Africa Utopia series

London Arts Orchestra
‘The Expected’: A new immersive theatrical reinterpretation of Schoenberg’s ‘Verklärte Nacht’, Wilton’s Music Hall

Multi-Story Orchestra
‘Living Programme Notes’ immersive, interactive musician-led approach to presenting and reinterpreting classical symphonic repertoire: Interpreting Schumann Symphony No 2 (2018) and Julius Eastman’s ‘Stay on It’(2021)

Southbank Sinfonia
Free experimental rush-hour ‘ConcertLab’ series – Oval Space, St John’s Church, Waterloo, Postal Museum, Clerkenwell and Round Chapel Hackney

Union Chapel
2 new commissions by Eliane Radigue (b.1932) and Hildur Guðnadóttir (b.1982) to form the headline event at the ‘Organ Reframed’ festival

English National Opera
First new UK production of Harrison Birtwistle’s ‘Mask of Orpheus’ in over 30 years, originally commissioned by and premiered at ENO in 1986

English Touring Opera
To support London showcase of ETO’s radical reinterpretations of Baroque opera for the Autumn Season: Handel’s ‘Radamisto’ and a triple bill of Purcell’s ‘Dido and Aeneas’, Carissimi’s ‘Jonas’ and Gesualdo’s ‘Tenebrae’, Hackney Empire

Royal Opera House
Lead commissioning grant for new opera by major British composer - to premiere on main stage in 2025

Southbank Centre
Grant to support first UK production in over 30 years of Stockhausen’s ‘Donnerstag Aus Licht’ as part of 2019/20 celebration of Stockhausen at SBC

Tête-à-Tête
Opera Festival, various venues across King’s Cross/The Place

Battersea Arts Centre
Production grant for BAC to present the London premiere of Dead Centre Theatre’s production of ‘Chekhov’s First Play’ as the main theatrical show in the BAC reopening ‘Phoenix Season’ following the 2015 fire

Border Crossings
‘The Great Experiment’, new piece of devised theatre exploring the topic of migration from India to Mauritius from the 1830s to the 1920s, various venues across London including Tara Theatre

Bush Theatre
‘An Adventure’, production grant for new play by Vinay Patel

Dante or Die
‘User Not Found’ new immersive, site specific play by Chris Goode, Preview Roundhouse and London run at The Coffee Works Project, Battersea (presented in partnership with Nine Elms on the South Bank, in association with BAC)

Fuel Productions
Grant split between two new productions: Nick Makoha’s ‘The Dark’, London premiere Ovalhouse, and ‘The Half God of Rainfall’ by Inua Ellams, London premiere at The Kiln

Improbable
‘The Paper Man’ devised theatre piece by Lee Simpson, co-artistic director of Improbable, inspired by the story of the Austrian football star Matthias Sindelair and his stand against Nazi Germany, London premiere Soho Theatre

Iris Theatre
Site specific new adaptation of the ‘Arabian Nights’ for family audiences reflecting the diverse communities of East London by Nessah Muthy, London premiere Hoxton Hall

National Youth Theatre
Re-interpretation of Mary Shelley’s ‘Frankenstein’ presented through the lense of recent and future developments in AI by Carl Millar, Southwark Playhouse

New Future Collective at Hackney Showroom
‘For All The Women Who Thought They Were Mad’ new play exploring questions of race, gender and mental health by Zawe Ashton, Stoke Newington Town Hall

Soho Theatre
‘Soft Animals’ new play by Holly Robinson

Space Theatre
Re-interpretation of ‘Little Women’ by Rachael Claye, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of Louisa May Alcott’s classic

Teatro Vivo
‘The Hunter’s Grimm’ a promenade performance searching for stories in Stratford and Catford, inspired by the Brothers Grimm

The Kiln
An adaptation by Stephen Sharkey of Zadie Smith’s ‘White Teeth’, the flagship production for the Tricycle’s re-opening 2018 season following the major renovation programme

Upstart Theatre
‘DARE FESTIVAL’ new and in-development theatre/ performing arts festival - Shoreditch Town Hall

Wilton’s Music Hall
‘Sketching’ new play written by series of emerging young playwrights under the overall direction of James Graham, inspired by Dickens’ ‘Sketches by Boz’, and aiming to capture something of the excitement, diversity and richness of 21st century London

Wise Children
‘Wise Children’, Emma Rice’s adaptation of Angela Carter’s carnivalesque novel about a theatrical family. The inaugural production of Emma Rice’s new theatre company also called Wise Children, London premiere at The Old Vic

The Yard Theatre
Re-interpretation of ‘The Crucible’ designed to attract broader audiences to The Yard

ARTification - ‘My Mural’ London’s first matchmaking scheme pairing established and emerging street artists with resident groups to create new street art in mutually agreed locations – to take place across 5 London boroughs, pilot in Acton

Camden Arts Centre - First UK institutional exhibition of celebrated US painter, Amy Sillman (b.1955), marking the inaugural programme of Camden Arts Centre’s new Director, Martin Clark

Chisenhale Gallery
‘Earwitness Testimony’, new commission and exhibition of Berlin and Beirut based artist, Lawrence Abu Hamdan (b.1985)

Hayward Gallery
Grant for the first UK show of French-Algerian contemporary artist, Kader Attia (b.1970), and for a landmark exhibition of the work of American photographer, Diane Arbus (1923 - 71), to run concurrently in the main galleries, forming part of the inaugural season of the newly refurbished Hayward Gallery in celebration of its 50th anniversary

Migration Museum
‘Room to Breathe’ immersive exhibition and public programme mentoring 20 migrant artists – exhibition staged at ‘The Workshop’ a temporary arts and community venue in Lambeth

New Contemporaries
New Contemporaries Exhibition and Expanded Programme launched in new fire station building at South London Gallery

Parasol Unit Foundation
To celebrate the 200th anniversary of Goethe’s ‘West–östlicher Divan’, an exhibition of contemporary Persian art, ‘The Spark is You’, highlighting the enriching relationship of friendship and respect between Iran and the Western World

The Photographers’ Gallery
‘Roman Vishniac; Rediscovered’ first major UK institutional exhibition of celebrated Russian-born, US photographer (1897-1990), and celebrated chronicler of Jewish life before and after the Holocaust

Pump House Gallery
‘A Modest Proposal’ exhibition and events programme devised by Brussels-based artistic partnership, Vermeir and Heremans (b.1962) examining the complicated and controversial role that investment capitalism has on the public realm

Victoria and Albert Museum
‘Food: Eating Tomorrow’, a major new exhibition and public programme bringing together contemporary artists and designers to explore new ideas about the future of food, from production to consumption

Whitechapel Art Gallery
First major UK show of Iraqi-American artist, Michael Rakowitz (b.1973) curated by Whitechapel Director, Iwona Blazwick